Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hymenosporum flavum

Family: Pittosporaceae

Common name: AUSTRALIAN FRANGIPANI

Native to: Australia

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 43 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

orange, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate