Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hypericum kouytchense

Family: Hypericaceae

Common name: SAINT JOHN'S WORT

Native to: China

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moist