Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Alcea rosea ssp. ficifolia

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: COMMON HOLLYHOCK

Synonym: Alcea ficifolia

Native to: Siberia

Sentiment: ambition

Plant

Type: biennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 7 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

orange, pink, red, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles, vireos, warblers, woodpecker

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, clay, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant