Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hypericum reptans

Family: Hypericaceae

Common name: SAINT JOHN'S WORT

Native to: East Himalayas

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: pendent, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.098 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular