Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hypericum x inodorum ‘Albury Purple’

Family: Hypericaceae

Common name: SAINT JOHN'S WORT

Synonyms: Hypericum albury purple, Hypericum androsaemum

Native to: Corsica, Northwest Spain To Northwest Italy

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Hypericum 'albury purple' 4 2
  • Hypericum 'albury purple' 4
  • Hypericum 'albury purple' 5
  • Hypericum albury purple  2
  • Hypericum albury purple  3
  • Hypericum albury purple  4
  • Hypericum albury purple  5 2
  • Hypericum albury purple  5
  • Hypericum albury purple  6
  • Hypericum albury purple  7
  • Hypericum albury purple  8
  • Hypericum albury purple