Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hypoestes aristata

Family: Acanthaceae

Common names: POLKADOT PLANT, RIBBON BUSH

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular