Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Iberis amara

Family: Brassicaceae

Common names: CANDYTUFT, ROCKET CANDYTUFT

Native to: Western Europe

Sentiment: indifference

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular