Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Iberis gibraltarica

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: CANDYTUFT

Native to: Gibraltar

Sentiment: indifference

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding, rosette, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant