Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Alchemilla mollis ‘Thriller’

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: LADY'S MANTLE

Native to: Caucasus, East Carpathians

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: dense form, mounding

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Alchemilla mollis 'thriller' 2
  • Alchemilla mollis 'thriller' 3
  • Alchemilla mollis 'thriller' 4
  • Alchemilla mollis 'thriller' 5