Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Iberis umbellata

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: CANDYTUFT

Native to: Southern Europe

Sentiment: indifference


Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot


magenta/purple, violet




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular