Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ibicella lutea

Family: Martyniaceae

Common names: DEVILS-CLAW, ELEPHANT-TUSK, PROBOSCIS FLOWER, UNICORN PLANT, YELLOW DEVIL'S CLAW

Native to: Australia, Naturalized California, North Argentina, Paraguay, South Africa, Southern Brazil, Uruguay

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular