Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ilex decidua

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Common name: HOLLY

Native to: Central United States, Southeastern United States

Sentiment: foresight

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 11.5 feet

Max width: 11.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular