Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ilex dimorphophylla

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Common name: HOLLY

Native to: Liukiu Island

Sentiment: foresight

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular