Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ilex hybrid

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Common name: HOLLY

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

Leaf

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: cutting

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular