Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ilex hybrid
(sold as Tanager)

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Common name: HOLLY

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiment: foresight

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Ilex hybrid tanager  weg0071
  • Ilex hybrid tanager  weg0072 2
  • Ilex hybrid tanager  weg0072
  • Ilex hybrid tanager  weg0073
  • Ilex hybrid tanager  weg0074