Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ilex x meserveae ‘Blue Prince’

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Common name: HOLLY

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiment: foresight

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 8.2 feet

Flower

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Ilex x meserveae blue prince 2
  • Ilex x meserveae blue prince 3 2
  • Ilex x meserveae blue prince 3
  • Ilex x meserveae blue prince 4
  • Ilex x meserveae blue prince 5
  • Ilex x meserveae blue prince 6 2
  • Ilex x meserveae blue prince 6
  • Ilex x meserveae blue prince 7
  • Ilex x meserveae blue prince