Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

(sold as x Mondo)

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Common name: HOLLY

Sentiment: foresight


Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Ilex x mondo  weg0079 2
  • Ilex x mondo  weg0079
  • Ilex x mondo  weg0082
  • Ilex x mondo  weg0083 2
  • Ilex x mondo  weg0083 3
  • Ilex x mondo  weg0083