Illicium verum

Family: Schisandraceae

Common name: STAR ANISE

Native to: Northeastern Vietnam, Southwestern China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

red, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Propagates by: seed

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F