Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Alchemilla speciosa

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: LADY'S MANTLE

Native to: Caucasus

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular