Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Imperata cylindrica

Family: Poaceae

Common names: CHIGAYA, FUSHIGE-CHIGAYA.

Native to: Japan

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular