Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Incarvillea arguta

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common name: HIMALAYAN GLOXINIA

Native to: Assam, Punjab To Western China

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular