Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Indigofera australis

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: AUSTRALIAN INDIGO

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular