Indigofera decora

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: CHINESE INDIGO

Synonym: Indigofera incarnata

Native to: Central China, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Indigofera incarnata 2 2
  • Indigofera incarnata 2
  • Indigofera incarnata 3
  • Indigofera incarnata 4
  • Indigofera incarnata 5
  • Indigofera incarnata 6
  • Indigofera incarnata