Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Alchemilla xanthochlora

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: LADY'S MANTLE

Synonym: Alchemilla speciosa

Native to: Caucasus


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, mounding

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular