Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Indocalamus tessellatus

Family: Poaceae

Common name: BIG LEAF TESSELLATUS

Native to: Central China, Japan

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: growth rate slow

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular