Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Iochroma grandiflorum

Family: Solanaceae

Synonym: Grandiflora

Native to: Tropical America


Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet






Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular