Aldrovanda vesiculosa

Family: Droseraceae

Common name: WATERWHEEL PLANT

Native to: Africa, Asia To Australia, Central Europe, Southern Europe

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Form: prostrate

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: aquatic