Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Iresine lindenii

Family: Amaranthaceae

Common name: BLOODLEAF

Native to: Ecuador

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular