Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Isoplexis canariensis

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: CANARY ISLAND FOXGLOVE

Native to: Canary Islands

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Isoplexis canariensis 2 2
  • Isoplexis canariensis 2 3
  • Isoplexis canariensis 2
  • Isoplexis canariensis