Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Isotoma fluviatilis
(sold as Star Creeper)

Family: Campanulaceae

Common name: BLUE STAR CREEPER

Synonyms: Blue star creeper, Isotoma blue star creeper

Native to: Australian, New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.50 feet

Max width: 0.50 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist

  • Isotoma fluviatilis star creeper   weg0048
  • Isotoma fluviatilis star creeper   weg0050
  • Isotoma fluviatilis star creeper   weg0051 2
  • Isotoma fluviatilis star creeper   weg0051
  • Isotoma blue star creeper 2
  • Isotoma blue star creeper 3
  • Isotoma blue star creeper 4
  • Isotoma blue star creeper 5
  • Isotoma blue star creeper