Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ixia viridiflora

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: CORN LILY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate