Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Jacaranda mimosifolia

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common name: BLUE JACARANDA

Synonym: Jacaranda acutifolia

Native to: Argentina, Bolivia

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate

  • Jacaranda mimosifolia  weg0054 2
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia  weg0054
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia  weg0055
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia  weg0056
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia  weg0057
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia 2
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia 3
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia 4
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia 6
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia 7 2
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia 7
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia 8
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia 9
  • Jacaranda mimosifolia