Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Jasminum angulare

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: JASMINE, JESSAMINE

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant, ground cover, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate