Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Jasminum laurifolium var. laurifolium

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: JASMINE, JESSAMINE

Synonym: Jasminum nitidum

Native to: Papua New Guinea

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Forms: erect, pendent, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, twining vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Jasminum nitidum 2 2
  • Jasminum nitidum 2 3
  • Jasminum nitidum 2
  • Jasminum nitidum 3
  • Jasminum nitidum 4
  • Jasminum nitidum