Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Jasminum mesnyi

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: JASMINE, JESSAMINE, PRIMROSE JASMINE

Native to: Western China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, pendent

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular