Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Jasminum nudiflorum

Family: Oleaceae

Common name: JASMINE

Native to: Northern China

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Forms: arching, erect, pendent

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, twining vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Jasminum nudiflorum  weg0062
  • Jasminum nudiflorum  weg0063
  • Jasminum nudiflorum  weg0064
  • Jasminum nudiflorum  weg0065