Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Jasminum officinale

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: COMMON JASMINE, JASMINE, JESSAMINE, TRUE JASMINE

Native to: Asia Minor, China, Himalayas

Sentiment: amiability

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, twining vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, flower fragrant, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular