Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Jasminum x stephanense

Family: Oleaceae

Common names: JASMINE, JESSAMINE

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Jasminum x stephanense 2
  • Jasminum x stephanense 3 2
  • Jasminum x stephanense 3
  • Jasminum x stephanense