Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Jubaea chilensis

Family: Arecaceae

Common names: CHILEAN WINE PALM, COQUITO PALM, HONEY PALM

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: palm

Form: erect

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular