Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Juglans californica

Family: Juglandaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA WALNUT, WALNUT

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate