Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Juglans nigra

Family: Juglandaceae

Common names: BLACK WALNUT, WALNUT

Native to: Eastern United States, Naturalized Central Europe

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 150 feet

Max width: 133 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate