Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Juncus patens ‘Elks Blue’

Family: Juncaceae

Common name: RUSH

Native to: Cosmopolitan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moist

  • Juncus patens elks blue dsc 0054
  • Juncus patens elks blue dsc 0055
  • Juncus patens elks blue dsc 0057
  • Juncus patens elks blue dsc 0058

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.