Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Juniperus horizontalis ‘Wiltonii’

Family: Cupressaceae

Common names: CREEPING JUNIPER, JUNIPER

Native to: North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, mounding, spreading

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

blue, green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Juniperus horizontalis wiltonii  weg0007
  • Juniperus horizontalis wiltonii  weg0008
  • Juniperus horizontalis wiltonii  weg0009 2
  • Juniperus horizontalis wiltonii  weg0009 3
  • Juniperus horizontalis wiltonii  weg0009