Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Juniperus rigida var. conferta ‘Blue Pacific’

Family: Cupressaceae

Common names: JUNIPER, SHORE JUNIPER

Synonym: Juniperus conferta

Native to: Japan, Sakhalin

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

blue, green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular