Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Kerria japonica ‘Pleniflora’

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: JAPANESE ROSE, JEWS MALLOW

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 7 feet

Max width: 7 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular