Koeleria glauca

Family: Poaceae

Common name: GAUCOUS HAIR GRASS

Native to: Central Europe, Siberia

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: poor

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant