Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Koelreuteria bipinnata

Family: Sapindaceae

Common names: CHINESE FLAME TREE, CHINESE RAIN TREE, GOLDEN RAIN TREE, SHRIMP TREE

Native to: Southwestern China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant