Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Kolkwitzia amabilis

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common name: BEAUTY BUSH

Native to: Central China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 11.5 feet

Max width: 11.5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant