Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Kunzea affinis

Family: Myrtaceae

Common name: MOUNTAINBUSH

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry