Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Kunzea baxteri

Family: Myrtaceae

Common name: SCARLET KUNZEA

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate